It is currently Sat 23 Aug 2014 07:28

All times are UTC






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [Solved]Help ! Starcraft 2 Cannot Start
PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2012 07:56 
Offline
Homeless
Homeless
 Profile

Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2012 07:48
Posts: 4
Help! Starcraft 2 shows "an error occurred starting starcraft 2.please try again"


this problem occurred on

Intel i3 530
4GB RAM
Nvidia GT240
Windows 7 64-bit

but theres no problem on this machine , and run without problems

Intel Core 2 duo 1.8ghz e4300
2.5GB Ram
Nvidia GT240
Windows 7 32-bit

i installed the game same way on both machines , any idea what wrong? =(

-sorry for bad english

_________________
操操操!!可以玩了


Last edited by Eridanus on Wed 2 Jan 2013 02:33, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Help ! Starcraft 2 Cannot Start
PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2012 18:37 
Offline
Admin
 Profile

Joined: Thu 7 Jul 2011 00:27
Posts: 2676
Eridanus wrote:
Help! Starcraft 2 shows "an error occurred starting starcraft 2.please try again"


this problem occurred on

Intel i3 530
4GB RAM
Nvidia GT240
Windows 7 64-bit

but theres no problem on this machine , and run without problems

Intel Core 2 duo 1.8ghz e4300
2.5GB Ram
Nvidia GT240
Windows 7 32-bit

i installed the game same way on both machines , any idea what wrong? =(

-sorry for bad english


first, an easy method to test hardware with sc2, disconnect internet connection and launch sc2 directly, I guess your hardware is ok.

and second, give me the screenshot of "SF_Folder", "sc2_folder/Versions", "sc2_folder/Versions/Base10095" to let me check.

which anti-virus do you install?

thanks.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Help ! Starcraft 2 Cannot Start
PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2012 19:52 
Offline
Homeless
Homeless
 Profile

Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2012 07:48
Posts: 4
I did try launch sc2 directly without internet but no luck

Screenshots :

SC2\Version :
Image

SF:
Image

SC2\Version\Base10095 :
Image

i use Microsoft Security essential on both pc , but 1 pc sc2 is working another pc not working

EDIT : When i Run SC2Switcher.exe on this pc it just start sc2 but on another pc it show this error :
Image

_________________
操操操!!可以玩了


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Help ! Starcraft 2 Cannot Start
PostPosted: Mon 31 Dec 2012 19:01 
Offline
Admin
 Profile

Joined: Thu 7 Jul 2011 00:27
Posts: 2676
Eridanus wrote:
I did try launch sc2 directly without internet but no luck

Screenshots :

SC2\Version :

SF:

SC2\Version\Base10095 :

i use Microsoft Security essential on both pc , but 1 pc sc2 is working another pc not working

EDIT : When i Run SC2Switcher.exe on this pc it just start sc2 but on another pc it show this error :


ok, good screenshot, from that, the files are all ok, still some questions.

first, you said you tried run sc2 directly, what happened? it run well?

and second, can you try to move both "SF_Folder" and "SC2_Folder" out of "C:\Program Files (x86)" to some other place such as "D:\"? because "C:\Program Files (x86)" need some extra right to access.

and about the last warning error, can you copy your "sc2_folder\Support\fmodex_4_28_08.dll" to him to try? i do not know why his file not work. i never meet that error warning.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Help ! Starcraft 2 Cannot Start
PostPosted: Tue 1 Jan 2013 07:40 
Offline
Homeless
Homeless
 Profile

Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2012 07:48
Posts: 4
First , Starting Directly shows the same problem like the last image in my previous post

Second , i tried moving this 2 folder on D:\ but no luck :(

i tried copy my "sc2_folder\Support\fmodex_4_28_08.dll" to his pc still no luck :cry:

_________________
操操操!!可以玩了


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Help ! Starcraft 2 Cannot Start
PostPosted: Tue 1 Jan 2013 18:33 
Offline
Admin
 Profile

Joined: Thu 7 Jul 2011 00:27
Posts: 2676
Eridanus wrote:
First , Starting Directly shows the same problem like the last image in my previous post
from that, we can know that even sc2 itself cannot run well on his machine. so the advice is that maybe try to update the driver of graphic card, sound card or motherboard chipset?

Second , i tried moving this 2 folder on D:\ but no luck :(

i tried copy my "sc2_folder\Support\fmodex_4_28_08.dll" to his pc still no luck :cry:


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Help ! Starcraft 2 Cannot Start
PostPosted: Tue 1 Jan 2013 22:35 
Offline
Homeless
Homeless
 Profile

Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2012 07:48
Posts: 4
all drivers are up to date.

sc2 is working on my 7 years old computer (intel e4300 1.8ghz )

but not working on 2 years old computer (intel i3 530 2.93ghz ) impossible :cry:


EDIT : I Solved This Problem By Copying

icudt44.dll
cuin44.dll
icuuc44.dll
fmodex_4_28_08.dll

from sc2_folder\support to sc2_folder\versions\Base10095

and it works now !!

i dont know why it works :lol: ( Its a magic? :P )

btw thx for help Admin <3

_________________
操操操!!可以玩了


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group  
Site by Serutan

phpBB SEO